Visa application Procedures

 F-1 Student Visa (U.S. Student Visa)

The F-1 Visa (Academic Student) allows an individual to enter the United States as a full-time student at an accredited college, university, or other academic institution. A student must be enrolled in a program or course of study that culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate and the school must be authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students.

Steps for Applying for an U.S. Student Visa

The visa application process commences with the receipt of an I-20. The I-20 confirms a students’ acceptance and enrollment at the university.

The visa process is long and looks difficult, but your personal counselor at Edu-Action will assist and guide you every step of the way.

Step 1: Pay SEVIS Fee (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System)

SEVIS is the internet based part of the Student and Exchange Visitor Program that is developed by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and the Department of State (DOS).

SEVIS maintains current and accurate information of all F, M, J visitors and their dependents. Schools (universities, colleges, institutions) transmit mandatory information via SEVIS to all the relevant U.S. government bodies.

You cannot apply for your F-1 visa until you pay the SEVIS Fee.

Fee payable: USD 200

Payment option: Credit card

 

 

Step 2: Complete the Visa Application Form

The visa application form for your F-1 visa is completed online through the VFS website. The form that needs to be completed is:

  • DS -160

You also need to upload a recent (within the past six months) passport size photograph of size 50mm X 50mm (2″ x 2″) with a white background.

You should print the confirmation page with a barcode at the end of the visa application form.

Step 3: Book Visa Interview Appointment

Once the barcode number on your visa fee (MRV Fee) receipt is activated, you can use this to login to the VFS website and book your appointment at the U.S. Embassy.

Step 4: Pay Visa Fee

You are required to pay the Visa Application fee .

Fee payable:USD 160

Payment options:

  • Cash

Step 5: Attend you Visa Interview

On the day of your visa interview, report to the appropriate gate at the U.S. Embassy, 30 minutes before your appointed time. You will need to carry all the mandatory documents as per the checklist given by your Edu-Action counselor.

F-1 Visa (Student Visa) Document Checklist:

  • Passport (at least 6 months validity required)
  • Photograph (recent photograph)
  • VFS interview appointment letter
  • DS-160 (Confirmation page with barcode)
  • SEVIS receipt
  • I-20
  • Scholarship letter
  • Financial Documents
  • Academic Documents
  • Test Scores
  • Work experience certificates
  • Other relevant certificates

 

 

Share with your friends  

Our services

Our Services:

  • Providing consultation services on diverse foreign education programs
  • Providing thorough information about junior programs on holiday and all year round, Adult language courses, Primary, Srcondary and Higher Education Programs and others.
  • Assisting in preparing required documents according to selected course demands.
  • Assisting in choice of School and Discipline
  • Visa Support
  • After Departure Support

 

We offer Wide Variety Education Programs around the World

  • Junior programs on holiday and all year round
  • Adult Language Programs
  • Summer/Winter school programs
  • Primary, Secondary and Higher Education programs
  • Bachelor’s, Master’s and MBA Programs
  • Foundation and Pre-Masters Programs
  • Other many more exclusive programs for your taste and choice